Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the Website of MSC Cyberport Sdn Bhd (the “Privacy Policy”)

Overview

The Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the MSC Cyberport Sdn Bhd website (the "Website") located at http://cyberport.my/. MSC Cyberport Sdn Bhd is the provider of the Website (referred to as "MSC Cyberport”, "us" or "we") which provides information about MSC Cyberport Sdn Bhd, its products and services, and does not give rise to any service provider–client relationship, unless and when you choose to purchase our products and services. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the "User") and how we use that information. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please email us. The Privacy Policy states what information we collect and why we collect it, the policies and practices of how we use that information and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used, including how to access and update your information. We hope that this will remove any concerns you may have about supplying information to us and make visiting the Website a rewarding experience.

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITION OF USE. ALL USE, ACCESS AND CONTINUED USE TO THE WEBSITE CONSTITUTE AGREEMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY TERMS, AND THAT YOU PROVIDE EXPRESS CONSENT TO US IN COLLECTING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Providing Users With Anonymous Access

Please note that you can access our Website home pages and browse each of our sites without disclosing your personal data. Also, our Website do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by other visitors to our Website.

Types of Information We Collect

When browsing the Website you will be requested to provide contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address, login name and password) ONLY if you choose to register with us for the purpose of purchase of products and services or to obtain more relevant information. We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. We may also use your contact information to send you information about other products and services of MSC Cyberport (the “products and services”) as well and promotional material that may be of interest to you from some of our marketing partners. If you do not want to receive these promotional announcements, you may opt out of this when you provide us with your personally identifiable information, or at any time after your registration by updating your preferences (see the Opt-Out section below).

You also have the option to provide demographic information (such as type of business, size of business, location, etc). We use this information to understand your needs and interest and to provide you a more personalised experience on the Website. This information will be used by us to process your orders, enable participation in promotions and to facilitate your relationship with us.

Through the Website, you can order products and services, request information, or subscribe to marketing or support materials. In order to purchase the products and services from us, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. You will need to provide all necessary contact information (such as name, email, registered and shipping address) and all necessary financial information (such as credit card number, billing address, and credit card expiration date). Financial information collected from you will be only used for billing purposes. Please note that payments for all the purchases made through the Website will be directed to MOLPay Payment Gateway, wherein the User will be subject to compliance with the Terms of Service of MOLPay (located at http://www.molpay.com/TERMS-OF-SERVICE/q?cid=13&doit=showclass ) and the privacy policy of MOLPay (located in http://www.molpay.com/PRIVACY-POLICY/q?cid=14&doit=showclass).

You are at all times required to ensure the accuracy of the information provided for such purpose, failing which you will indemnify us against any cost, loss, expense or liability sustained or incurred by us as a result of our reliance on any information provided by you.

Communications from the Website

Once you register, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also respond to your enquiries, provide products and services and manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone and will make every effort to honour your preference.

We will occasionally send you marketing information on new products, services, special savings, promotional and general information. Also, where and when necessary, we will send you products and services related announcements which are not promotional in nature. If you do not want to receive any of such information, you can opt-out of receiving future mailings (see “Your Choices and Opting-Out” section below).

By providing your personal data to the Website, you are acknowledging and agreeing that any of your personal data may be transferred across state borders and country borders for the purpose of data consolidation, storage, simplified Users information management, reporting and other internal uses. MSC Cyberport may process, disclose or transfer such personal data and in doing so, such personal data may be transferred across state borders or country borders. In addition, such personal data may be transmitted to other affiliates of MSC Cyberport.

Non-personal data may be aggregated for reporting about the Website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content. Pages and content may be changed based on feedback from Users.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and sensitive personal data are not used for any other purpose and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the products and services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

Please note that we do not provide your email address to our business partners. However, we may send you information on behalf of our business partners. You can opt out from receiving such information via email from us.

In the event that MSC Cyberport is sold or acquired, User’s information will be one of the assets transferred. In addition, we reserve the rights to disclose information submitted by or concerning any Users of the Website as required by law or authorities or when we reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our system, our business or any relevant third party rights.

Sharing of Information

MSC Cyberport contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products and services and customer solutions. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our Users. We will not sell, rent, share or otherwise pass on any of your personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, local law or when reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our systems, our business or the rights of others or as otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy.

How Data/Information is Collected

The Website collects data through different ways. For instance, we automatically log data by means of programming and we may link certain information as well. We also collect data through forms that allow Users to request information about us and the services provided.

The Website may collect non-personal technical information about your browsing session (such as browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp). We use this information which does not identify individual Users, to analyse trends, diagnose problems with our server and administer the Website to track user movement and use, and to gather broad demographics information.

We also gather information through the use of cookies. We use cookies to store personal data and link information. Cookies are small computer files stored on your computer’s hard drive that save and retrieve information about your visit to the Website. Information from cookies may include information relating to your use of our site, information about your computer, such as IP address and browser type, and demographic data.

By using cookies, websites can track information about visitor’s usage of the site, provide customized content, or even the use of password protection. Note that some web clients can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by web server.

If you are uncomfortable regarding the use of cookies, you may disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. Please note that most web clients can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it for further information about working with cookies:

  • for Internet Explorer, visit www.microsoft.com
  • for Firefox, visit www.mozilla.com
  • for Safari, visit www.apple.com

Please note that the web servers listed above may also cause a cookie to be stored on your computer. If you are using a web client not listed above, please consult your documentation or the manufacturer. However if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website.

Children’s Privacy

We ensure the protection of the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. MSC Cyberport does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 and MSC Cyberport does not target its Website to children under 18 whereby no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18.

Your Choices and Opting out

We provide you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product-and service-specific information and MSC Cyberport marketing communications. MSC Cyberport communications may include new product information, special offers or an invitation to participate in market research.

MSC Cyberport provides you the choice to “Opt-out” from having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase products and services from us but do not wish to receive any additional marketing materials from us, you can indicate your preference on the order form.

If you no longer wish to receive such information which includes our newsletters and/or promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communications or by emailing us at msccpsupport@cyberport.my

Access To and Accuracy of Your Information

We will provide you the access to your information, which includes making reasonable effort to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information to protect your privacy and security.

We will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. We reserve the right of refusal to provide any User a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal.

Keeping Your Information Secure

The security of your personal information is important to us. However note that no security system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of our servers nor can we guarantee that information you supply through the Website will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us, which includes the interception of information during transmission or upon our receipt of the information.

We will attempt to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use or disclosure, and all the communication is secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology with a minimum standard of high security 256 bit especially in dealing with sensitive information (including but not limited to financial information) (the “SSL Technology”).When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card information) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using the SSL Technology.

We have taken all reasonable measures to collect and save all information complied with the updated antivirus software and hardware and firewall.

Business Transitions

In the event that MSC Cyberport goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If there are updates to the terms of the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and update the date of modification, so you will always know what information we collect online how we use it and the options provided to you. By continuing to use the Website after any changes are posted, you acknowledge your acceptance of such changes.

Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer of Liability

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute which include any breaches of privacy is subject to the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including but not limited to, disclaimers of warranty, limitations of liability, arbitration of disputes and application of the law of Malaysia.

All reasonable precautions have been made and we disclaim all liability whether in contract, tort (including negligence) for all loss or damage of any kind whatsoever (including without limitation whether direct, indirect or consequential, in respect of anything done or omitted to be done, whether wholly or partly) in for any misuse of personal information, data or breaches of privacy of the User committed by any third party or third party sites. We cannot guarantee that any information posted in the Website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operations of the User’s computer systems or infringe on the User’s privacy which occurs in connection with the use of this Website or to the downloading of any content and or/material posted on the Website, or any sites linked to it, which includes breaches by computer virus or by any third party’s actions. We are not responsible for any damage or loss caused by any third party’s actions.

This Website contains links to other websites. The Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and does not cover policies of other websites. You are advised to read and understand the privacy statements of the respective linked websites.

Data Protection and Licensing

1.0 Overview

Cyberport aims to provide business oriented functional infrastructure and service for the business needs and for research development purposes for its Subscribers, which includes Data Users. The Data Users are required to employ security measures or awareness that is deemed necessary for the ordinary course of business to prevent the abuse of data by any users or companies.

2.0 Purpose

The purpose of MSC Cyberport Data Protection and Licensing Policy (the “Policy”) is to ensure that the Subscriber provide for the preservation and security of any relevant data, which includes Personal Data, and comply with Laws of any countries which include Malaysia, whereby this Policy applies particularly to any persons who processes or has control over or authorises the processing of any Personal Data in respect of any transactions, which includes commercial transactions. The Subscriber shall at all times in its best endeavour observe and comply with any laws of other foreign jurisdiction in the utilisation of MSC Cyberport’s Services, wherein the Subscriber undertakes to fully indemnify MSC Cyberport of any non-compliance thereof.

3.0 Definitions

Data Users - means a legal person meaning an user, tenants, agent, licensee, employee or a company in connection with a Subscriber who is involved, or in the actual processing of the Personal Data (as defined below)
Data Subject - means the subject of which the Personal Data is obtained from.
Personal Data - means data that can be recorded and be capable of automatic or manual processing. Any data deemed vital and may also be sensitive or include political opinions or about any persons.
BSA - means the Business Software Alliance, a non-profit trade association created to advance the goals of the software industry and its hardware partners to promoting a safe and legal digital world.
Subscriber(s) - means the subscriber(s) of the Services provided by MSC Cyberport as defined in the Terms of Business of MSC Cyberport Business Innovation Centre that includes its user, tenant, agent, licensee, employee or a company of the Subscriber.
Services - means any services of MSC Cyberport that is subscribed by the Subscriber.


 

4.0 Scope

The Policy and the Terms of Business of MSC Cyberport Business Innovation Centre applies to all Subscribers, which includes its users, employees, licensees, agents of MSC Cyberport’s Services.

5.0 Procedure and Requirements for Data Protection

The Subscriber, which includes its users, employees, licensees, agents shall employ the following procedures and principles in compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia,

5.0.1 General Principle

  • Data Users must obtain consent from the Data Subject to process the Data Subject’s Personal Data.

5.0.2 Notice and Choice Principle

  • Data users must inform a Data Subject the purpose of the personal data being collected and processed;

5.0.3 Disclosure Principle

  • Subject to consent of the Data Subject, Personal Data shall not be disclosed for any other purpose other than the purpose for which it was disclosed;

5.0.4 Retention Principle

  • The Personal Data processed shall not be kept longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose;

5.0.5 Security Principle

  • The Data Users must take practical steps to protect the Personal Data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

5.0.6 Data Integrity Principle

  • Data Users shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date,to ensure the accuracy and to maintain the data current for the purpose it was collected for.

5.0.7 Access Principle

  • Data Users shall provide the Data Subject the necessary access to correct the Personal Data where the data is inaccurate or incomplete.

6.0 Compliance with Law

The Subscribers are required to strictly comply with licensing matters and shall AT ALL TIMES use licensed software only in connection with the Services at MSC Cyberport. MSC Cyberport will NOT be held liable for any use of illegal unlicensed software by any Subscriber, which includes its user, tenants, agent, license, employee found guilty by BSA and any other relevant authority. The Subscriber shall at all times during the use of MSC Cyberport’s Services at the Subscriber’s own cost comply with any statute and bye-laws rules regulation requirements notices directions within Malaysia and any relevant foreign jurisdiction, and house rules of MSC Cyberport and to indemnify and keep MSC Cyberport fully indemnified against all costs claims liabilities fines or other expenses whatsoever which may fall upon the MSC Cyberport by reason of any non-compliance thereof.